Representative
Photo
Common Name
Attributes

Height
Hardiness
Soil & Climate
Growth Rate
Scientific Name
Spread
Exposure
Moisture
Gibraltar Azalea
-Can be used as
a      grouping
plant.

-Leaves are dark
green and green
in the summer
and yellow,
orange and red in
the fall.
5' to10'
5A to 7A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Well
drained, Acidic
Does not tolerate
salt
Tolerates
moderate drought
Slow growth rate
Rhododendron (Azalea) x
Exbury & Knap Hill 'Gibraltar'
5' to 10'
Partial/Full
sun
Moderate Climate
Klondyke Azalea
- Not North  
American native
- Fragrant flowers
- Attractive flowers
- Inconspicuous
fruit
- Multiple trunks
- Trunk is not
showy
- Trunk has no
thorns
4' to 6'
5B to 8A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Well
drained, Acidic
Does not tolerate
salt
Tolerates
moderate drought
Slow growth rate
Rhododendron (Azalea) x
Exbury 'Klondyke'
5' to 7'
Partial shade
Grows in moist
soil
Representative
Photo
Common Name
Attributes

Height
Hardiness
Soil & Climate
Growth Rate
Scientific Name
Spread
Exposure
Moisture
Amoena Azalea
- Can be used as
a            foundation
plant.

- Can be used as
a           grouping plant.
5'
6A to  8A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Well
drained, Acidic
Does not tolerate
salt
Tolerates
moderate drought
Slow to Moderate
growth rate.
Rhododendron (Azalea)
x kurume 'Amoena'
5'
Partial sun
Moderate climate
Evergreen Azaleas
Additional azalea varieties available at Blueview Nurseries.
Variety Name
Hybrid Group
Flower Color
Deciduous Azaleas
More deciduous azalea varieties available at Blueview Nurseries.
Variety Name
Hybrid Group
Flower Color
'Cornell Pink'
Korean
Pink
'Ledifolia Alba'
Korean
White
'Mandarin Lights'
Hybrid
Bright Orange
'Mt. Saint Helens'
Exbury
Salmon Pink
'Northern Lights'
Hybrid
Pink
'Old Gold'
Exbury
Yellow
'Orchard Lights'
Hybrid
Lilac
'Oxydol'
Exbury
White/Yellow
'Pink Delight'
Exbury
Deep Rose Pink
'Red Letter'
Exbury
Red
Royal Azalea
Royal Azalea
Pale Pink
'Siskin'
Exbury
Yellow
'White Lights'
Hybrid
Large White
'Johanna'
Kaemferi
Red
'Kaempo'
Satsuki
Hot pink
'Karen'
Gable
Purple
'Macrantha'
Indica
Red
'Martha Hitchcock'
Glenn Dale
White/Purple
'Mother's Day'
Kurume
Red
'Poukhanensis'
Korean
Lavender
'Girard Pleasant White'
Girard
White
'Gumpo'
Satsuki
White
'Hagasa'
Satsuki
Coral Pink
'Hershey Red'
Kurume
Red
'Izayoi'
Satsuki
Pink
'Jindai'
Satsuki
Red/White
Hino Crimson Azalea
- Not North American
native
- Attractive flowers
- Inconspicuous fruit
- Multiple trunks
- Trunk is not showy
- Trunk has no thorns
- Can be trained to
single trunk
24" to 4'
5A to 8A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Well
drained, Acidic
Does not tolerate
salt
Tolerates
moderate drought
Slow growth rate
Rhododendron (Azalea)
x kurume 'Hino
Crimson'
36" to 6'
Partial shade
Grows in moist soil
Tradition Azalea
-Oriental Garden
-Shade Loving
-Showy Flowers
-Spring Flowering
2' to 4'
6A to 9A
Provide well
drained soil, rich
in organic matter.
Moderate Growing
Rhododendron (Azalea)
X kurume 'Tradition'
3' to 5'
Filtered Sun
Water regularly,
when top 3 in. of
soil is dry.
'Purple Splendor'
Gable
Purple
'Renee Michelle'
Girard
Red/Pink
'Rosebud'
Gable
Pink
'Salmon Spray'
Hybrid
Salmon
'Sherwoodii'
Kurume
Lavender
'Stewartstonian'
Gable
Brick Red
'Aphrodite'
Glenn Dale
Pink
'Conversation Piece'
Gable
Pink Salmon
'Coral Bells'
Kurume
Coral Pink
'Elsie Lee'
Shammarello
Light Purple
'Gille'
Robin Hill
Peach
'Girard's Fuschia'
Girard
Fuschia
Blaauw's Pink
Azalea
-Kurume Hybrid double
pink  flowers. Mid
season. Large,         
semi-upright habit. Very
hardy.

-Can be used as a
foundation plant.

-Can be used as a
grouping plant.
5'
5A to  6A
Sandy, Well
Sandy, Well
drained, Acidic
drained, Acidic

Does not tolerate
salt
Tolerates
moderate drought
Slow growth rate
Rhododendron (Azalea)
x gable
'Blaauw's Pink'
5'
Partial Sun
Moderate Climate
Delaware Valley White
Azalea
-Showy Flowers
-Spring Flowering
2' to 4'
6A to 9A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Well
drained, Acidic
Does not tolerate
salt
Tolerates
moderate drought
Moderate Growing
Rhododendron
(Azalea) x
Glenn Dale
'Delaware Valley White'
3' to 5'
Partial sun
Water regularly,
when top 3 in. of
soil is dry.
Blueview Nurseries
Azaleas