Representative
Photo
Common Name
Attributes

Height
Hardiness
Soil & Climate
Growth
Rate
Scientific Name
Spread
Exposure
Moisture
Baltic Ivy
- Not North American native
- Highly flammable
- Inconspicuous flowers
or                  blooms
- Inconspicuous fruit
- Trunk has no thorns
6" - 12"
5A to 9A
drained, Acidic
drained, Acidic

Medium salt
tolerance
Tolerates
moderate drought
Fast growth
rate
Hedera helix 'Baltica'
N.A.
Full shade to
full sun
Grows in dry
Soil
Boston Ivy
- Not North American native
- Highly flammable
- Arbor
- Inconspicuous flowers or
blooms
- Inconspicuous fruit
- Fruit is persistent
- Trunk has no thorns
40' - 60'
5A to 8B
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Slightly
alkaline, Well
drained, Acidic,
Slightly alkaline
Drought tolerant,
Tolerates wetness
Fast growth
rate
Parthenocissus
tricuspidata
40' - 60'
Full shade to
full sun
Grows in
moist to wet
soil
©2016 Blueview Nurseries, Inc. 200 Bay Rd. Norton, MA  02766 (508) 230-2139 Fax (508) 230-2143
Blueview@blueviewnurseries.com  Website designed, created, and managed by Hort Marketers.
Winter Creeper
- Not North American native
- Moderately flammable
- Inconspicuous flowers
- Plant has no fruit
- Multiple trunks
- Trunk is not showy
- Trunk has no thorns
12" to 24"
4B to 8B
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Alkaline,
Clay, Loamy,
Neutral, Sandy,
Slightly alkaline,
Well drained, Acidic,
Alkaline, Slightly
alkaline
Drought tolerant
Average
growth rate
Euonymus fortunei
'Coloratus'
N.A.
Partial shade
to full sun
N.A.
Wisteria
- Not North American native
- Low flammability
- Attractive flowers or blooms
- Fruit is persistent
- Attractive fruit
- Multiple trunks
- Trunk has no thorns
- Can be trained to single
trunk
15' to 30'
5B to 9A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Alkaline,
Clay, Loamy,
Neutral, Sandy, Well
drained, Acidic,
Alkaline
Does not tolerate
salt
Drought tolerant,
Tolerates wetness
Fast growth
rate
Wisteria sinensis
40' to 50'
Partial shade
to full sun
Grows in
moist to wet
soil
Trumpet Vine
- North American native
- Low flammability
- Attractive flowers or
blooms
- Inconspicuous fruit
- Fruit is persistent
- Multiple trunks
- Trunk has no thorns
10' to 50'
4B to 10A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Slightly
alkaline, Well
drained, Acidic,
Slightly alkaline
Low salt tolerance
Drought tolerant,
Tolerates wetness
Fast growth
rate
Campsis radicans
20' to 80'
Partial
shade to full
sun
Grows in
moist to wet
soil
Virginia Creeper
- North American native
- Highly flammable
- Arbor
- Inconspicuous flowers or
blooms
- Inconspicuous fruit
- Fruit is persistent
- Trunk has no thorns
40' to 60'
3B to 10A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Slightly
alkaline, Well
drained, Acidic,
Slightly alkaline
High salt tolerance
Drought tolerant,
Tolerates
wetness
Fast growth
rate
Parthenocissus
quinqufolia
40' to 60'
Full shade to
full sun
Grows in
moist
to wet soil
Periwinkle
- Attractive foliage
- Not North American native
- Naturalizing
- Border
- Container
- Erosion control
- Ground cover
- Specimen
- Attractive flowers or blooms
- Inconspicuous fruit
- Trunk has no thorns
6" to 12"
5A to 10A
Slightly alkaline
Slightly alkaline

Tolerates wetness,
Tolerates moderate
drought
Average
growth rate
Vinca minor
N.A.
Full shade to
full sun
Grows in
moist soil
Silver Lace Vine
- Attractive foliage
- Container
- Specimen
- Woodland garden
36" to 6'
4A to 10A
Soil Condition:   
Adaptable, Clay,
Loamy, Sandy, Well
drained
Humidity intolerant
Fast growth
rate
Polygonum aubertii
0" to 36"
Full sun
Grows in
moist soil
Honeysuckle
- Not North American native
- Highly flammable
- Fragrant flowers
- Attractive flowers or
blooms
- Inconspicuous fruit
- Multiple trunks
- Trunk has no thorns
10' to 50'
4A to 10A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Slightly
alkaline, Well
drained, Acidic,
Slightly alkaline
Medium salt
tolerance
Tolerates
moderate drought
Fast growth
rate
Lonicera var.
10' to 50'
Partial
shade to full
sun
Grows in
moist soil
Japanese
Pachysandra
- Naturalizing
- Moderately flammable
- Border
- Container
- Erosion control
- Ground cover
- Rock garden
- Woodland garden
- Fragrant flowers
- Inconspicuous flowers or
blooms
- Fruit is rare
- Inconspicuous fruit
- Trunk has no thorns
6" to 10"
4A to 8A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay,
Loamy, Neutral,
Sandy, Well
drained, Acidic
Average
growth rate
Pachysandra
terminalis
N.A.
Full shade
to partial
shade
Grows in
moist soil
Bugle Weed
- Naturalizing
- Border
- Container
- Erosion control
- Foundation
- Ground cover
- Massing
- Rock garden
- Specimen
- Woodland garden
- Attractive flowers or
blooms
- Plant has no fruit
- Trunk has no thorns
0" - 6"
3A to 10A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay, Loamy,
Neutral, Sandy,
Slightly alkaline,
Well drained, Acidic,
Slightly alkaline
Does not tolerate
salt
Tolerates moderate
drought
Slow growth
rate
Ajuga
0" to 12"
Full Sun to
Full Shade
Grows in dry
to moist soil
Climbing Hydrangea
- Not North American native
- Attractive flowers or
blooms
- Fruit is persistent
- Attractive fruit
- Multiple trunks
- Trunk is not showy
- Trunk has no thorns
10' to 80'
5A to 9A
Soil Condition:   
Acidic, Clay, Loamy,
Neutral, Sandy,
Slightly alkaline,
Well drained, Acidic,
Slightly alkaline
Tolerates wetness,
Tolerates moderate
drought
Average
growth rate
Hydrangea petiolaris
12' to 30'
Full shade to
partial shade
Grows in
moist soil
We stock thousands of the groundcovers on this page everyday, so you can
cover even the biggest of areas. For a groundcover spacing chart,
click here.
Blueview Nurseries
Groundcovers and Vines