Representative
Photo
Common Name
Attributes

Height
Hardiness
Soil & Climate
Growth Rate
Scientific Name
Spread
Exposure
Moisture
Catawba Rhododendron
'Chionoides'
-Clusters of  white
flowers in the spring.

-This native of North    
America is an
excellent          landscape
plant.

-One of the best           
rhododendrons for cold
climates.
3' to 5'
5B to 8A
Thrives in acidic
soils.
Medium
Rhododendron catawbiense
'Chionoides'
3' to 5'
Sun to
Partial Shade
Moist, rich, well
drained soil.
'Lord Roberts'
Catawba
Red
'Minnetonka'
Catawba
Light Purple
'Molly Fordham'
P.J.M.
White
'Olga'
P.J.M.
Clear Pink
'Percy Wiseman'
Yaku
Peach
More Rhododendron varieties available at Blueview Nurseries.
©2016 Blueview Nurseries, Inc. 200 Bay Rd. Norton, MA  02766 (508) 230-2139 Fax (508) 230-2143
Blueview@blueviewnurseries.com  Website designed, created, and managed by Hort Marketers.
Rhododendron P.J.M.
-Group of hybrids resulting
from a cross between
R.        carolinianum and
R.   dauricum var.
sempervirens

-Named after Peter J.
Mezitt founder of
Weston                  
Nurseries, MA
4' to 6'
4A to 7A
Prefers moist, cool,
acidic, well-drained,
organic soil.

Much more soil
adaptable than
most rhodys
Slow to medium.
R. carolinianum x  R.
dauricum var. sempervirens
3' to 5'
Partial
shade to full
sun
Water regularly,
when top 3 in. of
soil is dry
Rhododendron 'Scintillation'
-Border Plant
-Attracts Butterflies
-Groundcover
-Hedge Plant
-Patio Container Plant
-Rock Garden Plant
-Shade Loving
-Showy Flowers
-Spring Flowering
-Deer Resistant
5'
5A to 8A
Prefers moist, cool,
acidic, well-drained,
organic soil.
Moderate
growing with
rounded habit.
Rhododendron x
`Scintillation` (H-2)
5'
Partial Sun
Water
regularly,
when top 3 in.
of soil is dry
Rosebay Rhododendron
- North American
native
- Moderately
flammable
- Attractive flowers
or      blooms
- Multiple trunks
- Trunk has no thorns
15' to 20'
5A to 8A
Thrives in Acidic
soils.
Slow growth
rate
Rhododendron maximum
15' to 20'
Partial shade
N.A.
'Wilson' Rhododendron
-One of the best
broadleaf evergreens
for foliage.

-Useful in mass
plantings and
grouping

-Excellent as a
neutral filler at the
base of leggy plants
for borders

-Good foundation
plant
3' to 4'
4A to 7A
Thrives in Acidic
soils.
Slow growth
rate.
Rhododendron x laetevirens
4' to 6'
Partial
Shade
Water
regularly,
when top 3 in.
of soil is dry
Catabwa Rhododendron
'Nova Zembla'
-Profuse, rounded trusses
of funnel-shaped flowers,
dark red inside.

-Dense-growing, small
evergreen shrub.  

-Very effective as
an                accent.
5'
4B to 8A
Thrives in Acidic
soils
Moderate
growing with
erect habit.
Rhododendron
catawbiense
'Nova Zembla'
5'
Partial Sun
Water regularly,
when top 3 in. of
soil is dry
Rhododendron Purple Gem
-Dense-growing, dwarf
shrub valued for its         
Purplish-blue flowers and
azalea-like foliage.  
2'
5B to 8A
Thrives in Acidic
soils.
Slow growing.
Rhododendron x 'Purple
Gem' (Gable)
3'
Partial sun
Winter
Protection
Water regularly,
when top 3 in. of
soil is dry
'Aglo'
P.J.M.
Bright Pink
'Album'
Catawba
White
'Baden Baden'
Catawba
Red
'Boule de Neige'
Caucasian
White
'Boursalt'
Catawba
Lavender
Variety Name
Origin
Flower Color
Carolina
Carolina
White
'Cunningham'
Catawba
White
'English Roseum'
Catawba
Light Rose
'Impeditum'
Cloudland
Purple
'Janet Blair'
Leach
Light Pink
'Lee's Dark Purple'
Catawba
Dark Purple
'Ramapo'
Dwarf
Purple
'Roseum Elegans'
Catawba
Lavender/Pink
'Sappho'
Catawba
White/Dark Purple
'Vulcan'
Catawba
Bright Red
'Yaku Prince'
Yaku
Pink
'Yaku Princess'
Yaku
Pale Pink
Blueview Nurseries
Rhododendrons